Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy-policy

This privacy policy covers Metro Transport Removalists and all its related companies. We respect your personal information and have devised this policy in accordance with our commitment to the quality service.

This policy ensures your personal information is protected under the Privacy Act 1988. Metro Transport operates in accordance with this act through the following principles:

Collection

We collect personal information from you when necessary for our functions and services.

We require you to inform individuals before disclosing their personal information to us.

We will keep your personal information and records in secured premises.

By us providing our services you permit that you have obtained consent from relevant individuals to provide their personal information to us and for us to provide our services in respect of their personal information.

Use and Disclosure

We may use personal information for the purpose of collection, such as delivering a service to an individual, or for any related purpose that could be expected to use the personal information for, such as billing.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any reason other than for providing the services agreed upon, unless required to do so by law.

Personal information provided will not be copied or exploited. In certain circumstances, we may use personal information for direct marketing purpose. Individuals can request their personal information not be used for marketing purposes by contacting us directly by email.

We ensure outsourced service provides agree to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Persona information may be disclosed to avoid danger to public safety or a person’s life.

Information Quality

Personal information can be destroyed or de-identified if requested by you unless the law requires otherwise.

We try to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date before we disclose it.

Information Security

We require our employees and contractors perform their tasks in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act.

Paper and electronic files enclosing personal information is stored securely where only accessible my authorised employees and contractors.

Access and Amendment

An individual can access their personal information on request, you are responsible for verifying that the individual is entitled to accessing the personal information.

If you have any questions in relation to accessing your personal information you can email us directly.

The reasonable cost can be charged for retrieving personal information.

Openness

Our customer service team will be the contact point for inquiries about privacy issues.

We clearly express our policies on the management on personal information.